Privacy statement BGV

Introduction

BGV takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@biogeneration.vc.

Who is BGV?
BGV is the besloten vennootschap BioGeneration Ventures B.V., with registered office at (1411 DC) Naarden listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 32119447.

BGV is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does BGV use your personal data?
Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data BGV uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time BGV keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Marketing

Purpose: Newsletter
Information:
Name, Email Consent
Legal basis:
Consent
Storage period:
As long as necessary for this purpose

How did BGV obtain your personal data?
BGV has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?
Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data BGV has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to BGV.

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that BGV makes these changes for you. You may request that BGV modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask BGV to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by BGV or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from BGV. BGV will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in BGV no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from BGV
A request can be sent to info@biogeneration.vc. BGV will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after BGV has received such a request. If BGV rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data
It is possible that BGV is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations
It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of BGV located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, BGV will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, BGV will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does BGV use them?
Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of BGV and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via BGV’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?
This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which BGV uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@biogeneration.vc. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@biogeneration.vc. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.